Species List


1007 species on this site in total.

This is a list of species photographed and featured on this site.


Class Mammalia: Mammals – 9 species


Order Rodentia: Rodents
Bank Vole (Myodes glareolus)
Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Field Vole (Microtus agrestis)
Grey Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)

Order Lagomorpha: Rabbits & Hares
Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)

Order Insectivora: Insectivores
European Mole (Talpa europaea)

Order Carnivora: Carnivores
European Badger (Meles meles)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)


Class Aves: The Birds – 60 species


Family Podicipedidae: Grebes
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Family Phalacrocoracidae: Cormorants
Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Family Ardeidae: Herons
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Family Anatidae: Ducks, Geese & Swans
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Wigeon (Anas penelope)
Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Goosander (Mergus merganser)
Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)

Family: Accipitridae: Hawks & Eagles
Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Family Falconidae: Falcons
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Family Phasianidae: Pheasants & Partridges
Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Family Rallidae: Rails
Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Coot (Fulica atra)

Family Haematopodidae: Oystercatchers
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Family Scolopacidae: Sandpipers
Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Family Charadriidae: Plovers & Lapwings
Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Family Laridae: Gulls
Herring Gull(Larus argentatus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundas)

Family Psittaculidae: Parrots
Ring-necked Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)

Family Columbidae: Pigeons & Doves
Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon (Columba livia)
Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)
Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Family Picidae: Woodpeckers
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Family Hirundinidae: Swallows & Martins
Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Family Motacillidae: Wagtails & Pipits
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

Family Prunellidae: Accentors
Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

Family Muscicapidae: Old World Flycatchers
Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Stonechat (Saxicola torquata)

Family Turdidae: Thrushes
Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Family Paridae: Tits
Great Tit (Parus major)
Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Family Aegithalidae: Long-tailed Tits
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

Family Sittidae: Nuthatches
Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Family Certhidae: Treecreepers
Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Family Corvidae: Crows
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Magpie (Pica pica)
Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Family Passeridae: Sparrows
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Family Fringillidae: Finches
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

Family Sturnidae: Starlings
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)


Class Reptilia: The Reptiles – 2 species


Family Colubridae: Colubrid Snakes
Grass Snake (Natrix helvetica)

Family Lacertidae: True Lizards
Wall Lizard (Podarcis muralis)


Class Amphibia: The Amphibians – 2 species


Family Ranidae: True Frogs
Common Frog (Rana temporaria)

Family Bufonidae: True Toads
Common Toad (Bufo bufo)


Class Actinopterygii: The Ray-finned Fishes – 5 species


Family Gasterosteidae: Sticklebacks & Tubesnouts
Three-spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

Family Cyprinidae: Carp & Tench
Roach (Rutilus rutilus)

Family Percidae
Perch (Perca fluviatilis)

Family Blenniidae: Combtooth Blennies
Shanny (Lipophrys pholis)

Family Atherinidae: Silversides
Sand Smelt (Atherina presbyter)


Class Insecta: The Insects – 514 species


Order Lepidoptera: The Moths – 208 species
Please note the number before the species name is the checklist number corresponding to “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013, hitherto referred to as the “2013 checklist” compared to the previous J.D. Bradley and D.S. Fletcher checklist.

Family Hepialidae
3.001 Orange Swift (Triodia sylvina)
3.002 Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina)

Family Adelidae: Longhorned Fairy Moths
7.001 Longhorn Moth (Nemophora degeerella)
7.006 Green Long-horn (Adela reaumurella)

Family Tineidae
12.036 Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)

Family Gracillariidae
15.007 Azalea Leaf Miner (Caloptilia azaleella)
15.089 Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner (Cameraria ohridella)

Family Yponomeutidae
16.001 Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
16.005 Willow Ermine (Yponomeuta rorrella)

Family Ypsolophidae
17.003 Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
17.005 Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)

Family Plutellidae
18.001 Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)

Family Glyphipterigidae
19.007 Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)

Family Argyresthiidae
20.012 Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
20.021 Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)

Family Lyonetiidae
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)

Family Autostichidae
27.001 Four-spotted Obscure (Oegoconia quadripuncta)

Family Oecophoridae
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
28.010 Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
28.014 Golden-brown Tubic (Crassa unitella)
28.019 Sulphur Tubic (Esperia sulphurella)
28.024 Ruddy Streak (Tachystola acroxantha)

Family Chimabachidae
29.001 March Tubic (Diurnea fagella)

Family Peleopodidae
31.001 Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)

Family Gelechiidae
35.038 House Groundling (Bryotropha domestica)
35.047 Dark Groundling (Bryotropha affinis)

Family Coleophoridae
37.016 Apple and Plum Case-bearer (Coleophora spinella)

Family Blastobasidae
41.002 Dingy Dowd (Blastobasis adustella)
41.003 Wakely’s Dowd (Blastobasis lacticolella)

Family Alucitidae
44.001 Twenty-plume Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)

Family Pterophoridae
45.010 Beautiful Plume (Amblyptilia acanthadactyla)
45.030 White Plume Moth (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
45.044 Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)

Family Tortricidae
49.004 Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)
49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
49.029 Large Ivy Twist( Lozotaenia forsterana)
49.038 Privet Twist (Clepsis consimilana)
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
49.051 Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
49.060 Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
49.062 Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
49.109 Common Yellow Conch (Agapeta hamana)
49.161 Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
49.224 Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
49.279 Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
49.288 White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
49.338 Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
49.341 Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
49.342 Large Beech Piercer (Cydia fagiglandana)

Family Cossidae
50.002 Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)

Family Zygaenidae
54.008 Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
54.009 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae)

Family Pyralidae
62.001 Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
62.006 Wax Moth (Galleria mellonella)
62.023 Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
62.029 Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
62.035 Grey Knot-horn (Acrobasis advenella)
62.048 Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
62.058 Ermine Knot-horn (Phycitodes binaevella)
62.065 False Cacao Moth (Ephestia woodiella)
62.074 Large Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis)

Family Crambidae
63.006 Mint Moth (Pyrausta aurata)
63.018 Spotted Magpie (Anania coronata)
63.025 Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
63.038 Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis)
63.057 Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
63.064 Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
63.067 Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
63.069 Narrow-winged Grey (Eudonia angustea)
63.074 Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
63.080 Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
63.081 Inlaid Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
63.088 Satin Grass-veneer (Crambus perlella)
63.089 Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
63.093 Straw Grass-veneer (Agriphila straminella)
63.095 Elbow-striped Grass-veneer (Agriphila geniculea)

Family Drepanidae
65.009 Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)

Family Lasiocampidae
66.010 The Drinker (Euthrix potatoria)

Family Sphingidae
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
69.010 Hummingbird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum)
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)

Family Geometridae: Geometrid/Looper Moths
70.008 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
70.011 Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
70.016 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
70.036 Maiden’s Blush (Cyclophora punctaria)
70.049 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
70.059 Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
70.061 Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
70.079 Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
70.077 Pine Carpet (Pennithera firmata)
70.094 Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
70.095 Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
70.107 November Moth (Epirrita dilutata)
70.133 Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
70.141 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
70.142 The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
70.144 Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
70.151 Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
70.156 Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
70.160 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
70.161 Golden-rod Pug (Eupithecia virgaureata)
70.173 Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
70.176 Freyer’s Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
70.188 Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
70.207 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
70.224 Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
70.226 Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
70.235 Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)
70.236 September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
70.237 Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
70.240 Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
70.241 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
70.252 Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
70.258 Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
70.265 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
70.270 The Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
70.280 Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
70.283 Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)
70.302 Small Emerald (Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
70.305 Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)

Family Notodontidae
71.006 Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
71.009 Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
71.012 Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
71.017 Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula}
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
71.020 Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
71.025 Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)

Family Erebidae
72.001 The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
72.002 Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
72.003 The Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
72.009 White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
72.010 Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
72.013 Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis)
72.019 Buff Ermine (Spilosoma luteum)
72.024 Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
72.029 Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha dominula)
72.037 Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
72.043 Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
72.044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola)
72.045 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
72.046 Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
72.049 Orange Footman (Eilema sororcula)
72.066 Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)

Family Noctuidae: Noctuid/Owlet Moths
73.001 The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
73.002 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
73.012 Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
73.015 Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
73.038 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
73.047 The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
73.062 Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
73.064 Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
73.068 Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
73.069 Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)
73.084 Marbled Beauty (Bryophila domestica)
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
73.099 Vine’s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)
73.101 Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica)
73.107 Old Lady (Mormo maura)
73.109 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
73.113 Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
73.120 Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca)
73.131 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
73.160 Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
73.162 Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
73.169 Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
73.171 Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
73.172 Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
73.173 Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
73.176 Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
73.180 Barred Sallow (Tiliacea aurago)
73.193 Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
73.201 Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
73.206 Blair’s Shoulder-knot (Lithophane leautieri)
73.216 The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
73.233 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
73.244 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
73.245 Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
73.249 Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
73.255 The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
73.270 Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
73.274 Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
73.279 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
73.280 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea)
73.281 The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
73.291 Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
73.293 Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
73.298 The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
73.317 Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
73.325 Shuttle-shaped (Dart Agrotis puta)
73.327 Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
73.328 The Flame (Axylia putris)
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow (Underwing Noctua fimbriata)
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
73.357 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)

Family Nolidae
74.003 Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
74.009 Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)


Order Lepidoptera: The Butterflies – 23 species

Family Nymphalidae: Admirals & Fritillaries, etc
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Peacock Butterfly (Inachis io)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Comma (Polygonia c-album)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)

Subfamily Satyridae: Browns
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Marbled White (Melanargia galathea)

Family Pieridae: Whites & Yellows
Orange-tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Brimstone Butterfly (Gonepteryx rhamni)

Family Hesperiidae: Skippers
Large Skipper (Ochlodes venata)
Small Skipper (Thymelicus sylvestris)
Essex Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)

Family Lycaenidae: Blues, Coppers & Hairstreaks
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Purple Hairstreak (Favonius quercus)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)


Order Hymenoptera: The Bees – 32 species

Tribe Bombini: Bumblebees
Red-tailed Bumblebee (Bombus lapidarius)
Buff-tailed Bumblebee (Bombus terrestris)
White-tailed Bumblebee (Bombus lucorum)
Tree Bumblebee (Bombus hypnorum)
Early Bumblebee (Bombus pratorum)
Garden Bumblebee (Bombus hortorum)
Common Carder Bumblebee (Bombus pascuorum)
Vestal Cuckoo Bumblebee (Bombus vestalis)
Barbut’s Cuckoo Bumblebee (Bombus barbutellus)

Family Apidae: True Bees
European Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)
Hairy-footed Flower Bee (Anthophora plumipes)
Flavous Nomad Bee (Nomada flava)
Early Nomad Bee (Nomada leucophthalma)
Marsham’s Nomad Bee (Nomada marshamella)
Fabricius’ Nomad Bee (Nomada fabriciana)
Little Nomad Bee (Nomada flavoguttata)
Common Mourning Bee (Melecta albifrons)

Family Megachilidae: Mason Bees
Wool Carder Bee (Anthidium manicatum)
Coelioxys elongata
Megachile sp.
Red Mason Bee (Osmia bicornis)
Plain Dark Bee (Stelis phaeoptera)
Wood-carving Leafcutter Bee (Megachile ligniseca)

Family Andrenidae: Mining Bees
Tawny Mining Bee (Andrena fulva)
Grey Mining Bee (Andrena cineraria)
Early Mining Bee (Andrena haemorrhoa)
Chocolate Mining Bee (Andrena Scotica)
Buffish Mining Bee (Andrena nigroaenea)
Gwynne’s Mining Bee (Andrena bicolor)
Grey-patched Mining Bee (Andrena nitida)

Family Halictidae: Sweat Bees
Lasioglossum sp.

Family Colletidae: Plasterer Bees
Common Yellow-face Bee (Hylaeus communis)


Order Hymenoptera: The Wasps – 15 species

Family Vespidae: Social Wasps
Common Wasp (Vespula vulgaris)
German Wasp (Vespula germanica)
European Hornet (Vespa crabro)

Family Crabronidae: Sand wasps
Ornate-tailed Digger Wasp (Cerceris rybyensis)
Crossocerus annulipes
Gorytes laticinctus

Family Ichneumonidae: Ichneumon Wasps
Ichneumon xanthorius
Ichneumon stramentor
Diplazon laetatorius
Ephialtini sp. (Tribe)
Yellow Ophion (Ophion luteus)

Family Chrysididae: Ruby-tailed Wasps
Pseudomalus auratus

Family Cynipidae: Gall Wasps
Cherry Gall Wasp (Cynips quercusfolii)
Knopper Gall (Andricus quercuscalicis)
Robin’s Pincushion (Diplolepis rosae)


Family Formicidae: The Ants – 3 species

Myrmica ruginodis
Black Garden Ant (Lasius niger)
Wood Ant (Formica Rufa)


Suborder Symphyta: The Sawflies – 11 species

Family Cephidae: Stem Boring Sawflies
Reed Stem Borer (Calameuta filiformis)

Family Pamphiliidae: Web-spinning Sawflies
Social Pear Sawfly (Neurotoma saltuum)

Family Argidae: Fused-horned Sawfies
Large Rose Sawfly (Arge pagana)
Black Rose Fusehorn Arge nigripes
Berberis Fusehorn (Arge berberidis)

Family Tenthredinidae: Common Sawflies
Turnip Sawfly (Athalia rosae)
Athalia cordata
Athalia sp.
Tenthredo maculata
Macrophya montana
Nematus umbratus


Order Odonata: The Dragonflies and Damselflies – 11 species

Family Calopterygidae: Demoiselle Damselflies
Banded Demoiselle (Calopteryx splendens)
Beautiful Demoiselle (Calopteryx virgo)

Family Coenagrionidae: Red & Blue Damselflies
Azure Damselfly (Coenagrion puella)
Common Blue Damselfly (Enallagma cyathigerum)
Blue-tailed Damselfly (Ischnura elegans)
Large Red Damselfly (Pyrrhosoma nymphula)

Family Aeshnidae: Hawker Dragonflies
Southern Hawker (Aeshna cyanea)

Family Libellulidae: Chaser, Skimmer & Darter Dragonflies
Broad-bodied Chaser (Libellula depressa)
Black-tailed Skimmer (Orthetrum cancellatum)
Four-spotted Chaser (Libellula quadrimaculata)
Common Darter (Sympetrum striolatum


Order Coleoptera: The Beetles – 53 species

Family Dytiscidae: Predaceous Diving Beetles
Ilybius fuliginosus
Colymbetes fuscus

Family Lucanidae: Stag beetles
Lesser Stag Beetle (Dorcus parallelipipedus)

Family Carabidae: Ground Beetles
Amara ovata
Bembidion (Nepha) illigeri
Carabus problematicus
Elaphrus riparius
Strawberry Seed Beetle (Harpalus rufipes)

Family Staphylinidae: Rove Beetles
Devil’s Coach-horse (Ocypus olens)
Heterothops minutus
Oxyporus rufus
Platydracus stercorarius
Xantholinus sp.

Family Geotrupidae: Dor Beetles
Dor beetle (Geotrupes stercorarius)

Family Scarabaeidae: Dung and Scarab Beetles
Aphodius contaminatus
Common Cockchafer (Melolontha melolontha)
Garden Chafer (Phyllopertha horticola)

Family Cetoniidae: Flower Chafers
White-spotted Rose Beetle (Oxythyrea funesta)

Family Cantharidae: Soldier Beetles
Cantharis decipiens
Cantharis nigricans
Cantharis pellucida
Cantharis rufa
Cantharis rustica
Malthinus flaveolus
Common Red Soldier Beetle (Rhagonycha fulva)

Family Dermestidae: Larder Beetles
Varied Carpet Beetle (Anthrenus verbasci)

Family Melyridae: Soft-wing Flower Beetles
Common Malachite Beetle (Malachius bipustulatus)

Family Nitidulidae: Sap Beetles
Common Pollen Beetle (Meligethes aeneus)

Family: Hydrophilidae: Water Scavenger Beetles
Helophorus brevipalpis

Family Silphidae: Carrion Beetles
Common Sexton Beetle (Nicrophorus vespilloides)

Family Ptinidae: Wood Borer Beetles
Ptinus sexpunctatus

Family Tenebrionidae: Darkling Beetles
Lagria hirta

Family Oedemeridae: False Blister Beetles
Swollen- thighed Beetle (Oedemera nobilis)

Family Pyrochroidae: Cardinal Beetles
Cardinal Beetle (Pyrochroa serraticornis)
Black-headed Cardinal Beetle (Pyrochroa coccinea)

Family Cerambycidae: Longhorn Beetles
Black and Yellow Longhorn Beetle (Rutpela maculata)
Greater Thorn-tipped Longhorn Beetle (Pogonocherus hispidulus)
Wasp Beetle (Clytus arietis)
Golden-bloomed Longhorn (Agapanthia villosoviridescens)

Family Chrysomelidae: Leaf Beetles
Cereal Leaf Beetle (Oulema rufocyanea/melanopus agg.)
Donacia semicuprea
Large Striped Flea Beetle (Phyllotreta nemorum)
Bloody-nosed Beetle (Timarcha tenebricos)
Rosemary Beetle (Chrysolina americana)

Family Apionidae: Seed Weevils
Betulapion simile

Family Curculionidae: Weevils
Figwort Weevil (Cionus scrophulariae)
Vine Weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus)
Nettle Weevil (Phyllobius pomaceus)
Pea-leaf Weevil (Sitona lineatus)
Hairy Spider Weevil (Barypeithes pellucidus)
Cabbage Seed Weevil (Ceutorhynchus obstrictus)
Attactagenus plumbeus
Strawberry-root Weevil (Otiorhynchus ovatus)


Family Coccinellidae: The Ladybirds – 11 species
Pine Ladybird (Exochomus quadripustulatus)
Orange Ladybird (Halyzia sedecimguttata)
22-Spot Ladybird (Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata)
2-spot Ladybird (Adalia bipunctata)
10-spot Ladybird (Adalia decempunctata)
Harlequin Ladybird (Harmonia axyridis)
7-spot Ladybird (Coccinella septempunctata)
14-spot Ladybird (Propylea quattuordecimpunctata)
Cream-spot Ladybird (Calvia quattuordecimguttata)
16-Spot Ladybird (Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata)
Round-keeled Ladybird (Rhyzobius chrysomeloides)


Order Hemiptera: The True Bugs – 42 species

Family Pentatomidae: Shieldbugs/Stinkbugs
Green Shieldbug (Palomena prasina)
Gorse Shieldbug (Piezodorus lituratus)
Hairy Shieldbug (Dolycoris baccarum)
Cabbage Bug (Eurydema oleracea)
Red-legged Shieldbug (Pentatoma rufipes)

Family Acanthosomatidae: Keeled Shieldbugs
Hawthorn Shieldbug (Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale)

Family Cydnidae: Burrowing Shieldbugs
Pied Shieldbug (Tritomegas bicolor)

Family Coreidae: Squashbugs/Leaf-footed Bugs/Leatherbugs
Dock Bug (Coreus marginatus)

Family Rhopalidae: Rhopalid Bugs
Rhopalus subrufus

Family Lygaeidae
Nettle Groundbug (Heterog0aster urticae)

Family Miridae: Plant Bugs/Caspid Bugs
Calocoris stysi
Deraeocoris flavilinea
Neolygus contaminatus
Common Green Capsid (Lygocoris-pabulinus)
Plagiognathus arbustorum
Heterotoma planicornis
Dicyphus sp.
Trigonotylus ruficornis
Meadow Plant Bug (Leptopterna dolabrata)

Family Reduviidae: Assassin Bugs
Fly Bug (Reduvius personatus)

Family Tingidae: Lace Bugs
Andromeda Lacebug (Stephanitis takeyai)
Physatocheila dumetorum

Family Gerridae: Water Striders/ Pond Skaters
Common Pond Skater (Gerris lacustris)

Family Corixidae: Water Boatmen
Lesser Water Boatman (Corixa punctata)

Family Delphacidae: Planthoppers
Delphacidae sp.

Family Cicadellidae: Leafhoppers
Sonronius dahlbomi
Empoasca decipiens
Eupteryx florida
Hauptidia maroccana
Idiocerus sp.
Rose Leafhopper (Edwardsiana rosae)
Horned Leafhopper (Ledra aurita)
Edwardsiana crataegi

Family Aphrophoridae: Froghoppers/Spittlebugs
Alder Spittlebug (Aphrophora alni)
Common Froghopper (Philaenus spumarius)

Family Cercopidae: Froghoppers/Spittlebugs
Black & Red Froghopper (Cercopis vulnerata)

Family Aphididae: Aphids
Rose Aphid (Macrosiphum rosae)
Anoecia corni
Black Aphid
Aphids

Family Psyllidae: Jumping Plant Lice
Box Sucker (Psylla buxi)

Family Aleyrodidae: Whiteflies
Whitefly (Aleyrodidae sp.)


Order Diptera: The True Flies – 37 species

Family Rhagionidae: Snipeflies
Marsh Snipefly (Rhagio tringarius)
Downlooker Snipefly (Rhagio scolopaceus)

Family Bombyliidae: Bee Flies
Dark-edged Bee-fly(Bombylius major)

Family Asilidae: Robber flies
Common Red-legged Robberfly (Dioctria rufipes)
Common Awl Robberfly (Neoitamus cyanurus)
Kite-tailed Robberfly (Machimus atricapillus)
Stripe-legged Robberfly (Dioctria baumhaueri)

Family Dolichopodidae: Long-legged Flies
Dolichopus ungulatus

Family Conopidae: Thick-headed Flies/Conopid Flies
Conops vesicularis
Sicus ferrugineus

Family Tephritidae: Fruit Flies/Picture-winged Flies
Terellia tussilaginis

Family Lauxaniidae
Peplomyza litura
Tricholauxania praeusta

Family Sepsidae: Ensign Flies
Nemopoda nitidula

Family Scathophagidae: Dung Flies
Common Yellow Dung Fly (Scathophaga stercoraria)

Family Muscidae: House Flies
Phaonia subventa
Phaonia tuguriorum

Family Fanniidae
Fannia lustrator

Family Calliphoridae: Blow-flies
European Blowfly (Calliphora vicina)
Calliphora vomitoria
Lucilia sericata
Awkward Clusterfly (Pollenia rudis)

Family Sarcophagidae: Flesh Flies
Flesh Fly (Sarcophaga sp.)
Amobia signata

Family Tachinidae: Tachinid Flies
Gymnocheta viridis
Tachina fera
Mintho rufiventris
Ramonda spathulata
Triarthria setipennis
Eriothrix rufomaculata

Family Bibionidae: St Marks Flies
St Mark’s Fly (Bibio marci)

Family Simuliidae: Blackflies
Black Fly (Simulium sp.)

Family Anisopodidae: Wood Gnats
Window Gnat (Sylvicola fenestralis)

Family Chironomidae: Non-biting Midges
Chironomus sp.

Family Tipulidae: Craneflies
Tipula lateralis
Tipula oleracea
European Crane Fly (Tipula paludosa)
Tiger Cranefly (Nephrotoma flavescens)


Family Syrphidae: The Hoverflies – 23 species
Volucella bombylans
Volucella inanis
Hornet Hoverfly (Volucella zonaria)
Pellucid Fly (Volucella pellucens)
Chequered Hoverfly (Melanostoma scalare)
White-footed Hoverfly (Platycheirus albimanus)
Epistrophe eligans
Meliscaeva auricollis
Eupeodes corollae
Meligramma trianguliferum
Syrphus ribesii
Long Hoverfly (Sphaerophoria scripta)
Pied Hoverfly (Scaeva pyrastri)
Marmalade Hoverfly (Episyrphus balteatus)
Cheilosia albitarsis
Drone Fly (Eristalis tenax)
Tapered Drone Fly (Eristalis pertinax)
Eristalis arbustorum
Dead Head Fly (Myathropa florea)
Sun Fly (Helophilus pendulus)
Greater Bulb-fly (Merodon equestris)
Thick-legged Hoverfly (Syritta pipiens)
Melangyna cincta


Order Plecoptera: The Stoneflies – 1 species

Family Nemouridae: Brown Stoneflies
Protonemura sp.


Order Ephemeroptera: The Mayflies – 3 species

Family Potamanthidae
Yellow Mayfly (Potamanthus luteus)

Family Baetidae: Olives
Baetis sp.

Family Leptophlebiidae
Claret Dun (Leptophlebia vespertina)


Order Tricoptera: The Caddisflies – 17 species

Family Limnephilidae
Limnephilidae sp.
Cinnamon Sedge (Limnephilus lunatus)
Mottled Sedge (Glyphotaelius pellucidus)
Limnephilus marmoratus
Limnephilus flavicornis
Limnephilus auricula
Caperer Caddis Fly (Halesus radiatus)
Potamophylax sp.

Family Leptoceridae
Leptocerus tineiformis
Grousewing (Mystacides longicornis)
Longhorn (Oecetis ochracea)

Family Psychomyiidae
Tinodes sp.

Family Hydropsychidae: Net-spinning Caddisflies
Hydropsyche sp.
Hydropsyche sp.
Hydropsyche sp.

Family Sericostomatidae
Welshman’s Button (Sericostoma personatum)

Family Hydroptilidae: Microcaddisflies
Hydroptilidae sp.


Order Megaloptera: The Alderflies – 1 species

Family Sialidae
Mud Alderfly (Sialis lutaria)


Order Mecoptera: The Scorpionflies – 1 species

Family Panorpidae
Common Scorpionfly (Panorpa communis )
Panorpa sp.


Order Raphidioptera: The Snakeflies – 1 species

Family: Raphidiidae
Xanthostigma xanthostigma


Order Neuroptera: The Lacewings – 4 species

Family Hemerobiidae: Brown Lacewings
Micromus variegatus

Family Chrysopidae: Green Lacewings
Chrysopa perla
Common Green Lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea)

Family Sisyrida: Spongeflies
Sisyra nigra


Order Orthoptera: The Grasshoppers & Crickets – 9 species

Family Acrididae: Grasshoppers
Common Field Grasshopper (Chorthippus brunneus)
Meadow Grasshopper (Chorthippus parallelus)

Family Tettigoniidae: Bush-crickets
Long Winged Cone-head (Conocephalus discolor)
Speckled Bush Cricket (Leptophyes punctatissima)
Oak Bush-cricket (Meconema thalassinum)
Roesel’s Bush-cricket (Metrioptera roeselii)
Grey Bush-cricket (Platycleis albopunctata)

Family Tetrigidae: Pygmy Grasshoppers
Slender Groundhopper (Tetrix subulata)
Common Groundhopper (Tetrix undulata)


Order Dermaptera: The Earwigs – 1 species

Family Forficulidae
Common Earwig (Forficula auricularia)


Order Thysanoptera: The Thrips – 1 species

Thrip – unidentified


Order Zygentoma: The Silverfish & Firebrats – 1 species
Silverfish (Lepisma saccharina)


Order Psocoptera: The Barklice & Booklice – 2 species

Valenzuela flavidus
Ectopsocus petersi

Order Araneae: The Spiders – 49 species


Family Pholcidae: Cellar Spiders
Daddy Long-legs Spider (Pholcus phalangioides)

Family Segestriidae: Tubeweb Spiders
Snake-back Spider (Segestria senoculata)

Family Oonopidae: Goblin Spiders
Goblin Spider (Oonops domesticus)

Family Theridiidae: Comb-footed Spiders
Rabbit Hutch Spider (Steatoda bipunctata)
Noble False Widow Spider (Steatoda nobilis)
Theridion melanurum
Platnickina tincta
Theridion blackwalli
Candy Stripe Spider (Enoplognatha ovata)
Anelosimus vittatus

Family Tetragnathidae: Long-jawed Orbweb Spiders
Tetragnatha montana
Tetragnatha pinicola
Lesser Garden Spider (Metellina segmentata)
Shaded Orbweaver (Metellina merianae)

Family Araneidae: Orbweb Spiders
Garden Spider (Araneus diadematus)
Walnut Orb-weaver (Nuctenea umbratica)
Cucumber Spider (Araniella cucurbitina sensu lato)
Missing-sector Orbweb Spider (Zygiella x-notata)
Missing-sector Orbweb Spider (Zygiella atrica)

Family Lycosidae: Wolf Spiders
Spotted Wolf Spider (Pardosa amentata)
Pirate Wolf Spider (Pirata piraticus)
Ground Wolf Spider (Trochosa terricola)

Family Pisauridae: Nurseryweb Spiders
Nursery Web Spider (Pisaura mirabilis)

Family Agelenidae: Funnelweb Spiders
Labyrinth Spider (Agelena labyrinthica)
Common House Spider (Tegenaria domestica)
Eratigena sp. atrica group

Family Dictynidae: Meshweb Spiders
Nigma walckenaeri
Dictyna uncinata

Family Amaurobiidae: Laceweb Spiders
Lace-weaver Spider (Amaurobius similis)
Window Lace-weaver (Amaurobius fenestralis)
Black Lace-weaver (Amaurobius ferox)

Family Anyphaenidae: Buzzing Spiders
Buzzing Spider (Anyphaena accentuata)

Family Clubionidae: Sac Spiders
Clubiona comta
Clubiona sp.

Family Gnaphosidae: Ground Spiders
Mouse Spider (Scotophaeus blackwalli)

Family Philodromidae: Running Crab Spiders
Philodromus dispar
Philodromus albidus
Philodromus sp. aureolus group
Grass Spider (Tibellus oblongus)

Family Thomisidae: Crab Spiders
Goldenrod Spider (Misumena vatia)
Common Crab Spider (Xysticus cristatus)
Ozyptila praticola
Green Crab Spider (Diaea dorsata)

Family Salticidae: Jumping Spiders
Zebra Spider (Salticus scenicus)
Sitticus pubescens
Pseudeuophrys lanigera

Family Linyphiidae: Money Spiders
Common Hammock-weaver (Linyphia triangularis)
Erigone atra
Lepthyphantes minutus


Order Opiliones: The Harvestmen – 6 species


Family Phalangiidae
Dicranopalpus ramosus agg.
Odiellus spinosus
Opilio canestrinii
Leiobunum rotundum
Leiobunum blackwalli
Common Harvestman (Paroligolophus agrestis)


Subclass Acari: The Mites & Ticks – 9 species


Family Eriophyidae: Gall Mites
Red Pustle Gall (Aceria aceriscampestris)
Aceria macrochela
Aceria macrorhyncha
Sycamore Felt (Aceria pseudoplatani)
Eriophyes laevis

Family: Bdellidae
Bdellid Snout Mite (species unknown)

Order Mesostigmata: Mesostigs
Poecilochirus carabi

The Unidentified
Red Spider Mite (unidentified)
Red Spider Mite (unidentified)


Subclass: Collembola: The Springtails – 9 species


Family Neanuridae
Rock Springtail (Anurida maritima)

Family Entomobryidae
Entomobrya intermedia
Orchesella cincta
Orchesella villosa

Family Isotomidae
Isotomurus pseudopalustris forma gervais

Family Tomoceridae
Tomocerus minor
Pogonognathellus longicornis

Family Bourletiellidae
Deuterosminthurus pallipes

Family Sminthuridae
Water Springtail (Sminthurides aquaticus)


Order Isopoda: The Woodlice – 5 species


Family Trichoniscidae
Common Pygmy Woodlouse (Trichoniscus pusillus agg.)

Family Oniscidae
Common Shiny Woodlouse (Oniscus asellus)

Family Philosciidae
Common Striped Woodlouse (Philoscia muscorum)

Family Porcellionidae
Common Rough Woodlouse (Porcellio scaber)

Family Armadillidiidae
Pill Woodlouse (Armadillidium vulgare)


Subpylum Myriapoda: The Centipedes & Millipedes – 12 species


Class Chilopoda: Centipedes


Family Himantariidae
Western Yellow Centipede (Haplophilus subterraneus)

Family Lithobiidae
Brown Centipede (Lithobius (Lithobius) forficatus)
Least Lithobius Lithobius (Sigibius) microps
Garden Lithobius (Lithobius (Lithobius) melanops)
Variegated Centipede (Lithobius (Lithobius) variegatus)

Family Cryptopidae
Cryptops sp.


Class Diplopoda: Millipedes


Family Julidae
Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus
Striped Millipede (Ommatoiulus sabulosus)
Cylindroiulus sp.
Blunt-tailed Snake Millipede (Cylindroiulus punctatus)

Family Glomeridae
Pill Millipede (Glomeris marginata)

Class Symphyla: Symphylans

Family Scutigerellidae
Scutigerella agg.


Class Gastropoda: The Slugs & Snails – 16 species


Family Arionidae: Roundback Snails
Large Red Slug (Arion (Arion) rufus)

Family Limacidae: Keelback Slugs
Tree Slug (Lehmannia marginata)
Leopard Slug (Limax maximus)
Green Cellar Slug (Limacus maculatus)

Family Agriolimacidae
Chestnut Slug (Deroceras invadens)
Netted Slug (Deroceras reticulatum)

Family Helicidae: Helicid Land Snails
Garden Snail (Cornu aspersum)
White-lipped Snail (Cepaea hortensis)
Brown-lipped Snail (Cepaea nemoralis)

Family Hygromiidae: Leaf Snails
Kentish Snail (Monacha cantiana)
Strawberry Snail (Trochulus striolatus)

Family Discidae
Discus Snail (Discus rotundatus)

Family Pupillidae: Chrysalis Snails
Common Chrysalis Snail (Lauria cylindracea)

Family Lymnaeidae: Pond Snails
Wandering Pond Snail (Radix balthica)
Great Pond Snail (Lymnaea stagnalis)

Family Succineidae: Amber Snails
Pfeiffer’s Amber Snail (Oxyloma elegans)


Phylum Annelid: The Segmented Worms – 2 species


Family Serpulidae: Tube-building Worms
Keelworm (Pomatoceros triqueter)

Family Terebellidae: Polychaete Worms
Sand Mason Worm (Lanice conchilega)


Rockpools & Shoreline – 48 species


Acorn Barnacle (Semibalanus balanoides)
Hornwrack (Flustra foliacea)
Crater Sponge (Hemimycale columella)
Grey Chiton (Lepidochitona cinerea)
Common Cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis)
Moon Jellyfish (Aurelia aurita)
Compass jellyfish (Chrysaora hysoscella)
Idotea balthica
Estuarine Sand-shrimp (Gammarus duebeni)
Common Shore Crab (Carcinus maenas)
Common Prawn (Palaemon serratus)
Beadlet Anemone (Actinia equina)
Strawberry Anemone (Actinia fragacea)
Snakelocks Anemone (Anemonia viridis)

Seashells – 20 species

Bivalves – 13 species
Common Mussel (Mytilus edulis)
Chequered Carpet Shell (Ruditapes decussatus)
Baltic Tellin (Macoma balthica)
Banded Wedge Shell (Donax vittatus)
Peppery Furrow (Scrobicularia plana)
Striped Venus Clam (Chamelea gallina)
Sand Gaper (Mya arenaria)
Blunt Gaper (Mya truncata)
Common Oyster (Ostrea edulis)
Common Cockle (Cerastoderma edule)
Variegated Scallop (Chlamys varia)
Bean Solen (Pharus legumen)
Pod Razor Shell (Ensis siliqua)

Marine Snails – 7 species
Common Limpet (Patella vulgata)
American Slipper Limpet (Crepidula fornicata)
Necklace Shell (Polinices catenus)
Purple Topshell (Gibbula umbilicalis)
Flat Periwinkle (Littorina obtusata)
Dog Whelk (Nucella lapillus)
Common Periwinkle (Littorina littorea)

Marine Worms – 2 species
Keelworm (Pomatoceros triqueter)
Sand Mason Worm (Lanice conchilega)

Seaweeds – 12 species

Brown Algae – Kelps & Wracks, etc.
Spiral Wrack (Fucus spiralis)
Channelled Wrack (Pelvetia canaliculata)
Toothed Wrack (Fucus serratus)
Egg Wrack (Ascophyllum nodosum)
Sea Belt (Saccharina latissima)
Punctured Ball Weed (Leathesia marina)

Red Algae – Dulse, Carrageen Moss, etc.
Coral Weed (Corallina officinalis)
Egg Wrack Wool (Polysiphonia lanosa)
Purple Laver (Porphyra umbilicalis)

Green Algae – Sea Lettuce, etc.
Prasiola stipitata
Gutweed (Ulva intestinalis)
Sea Lettuce (Ulva lactuca)


Plant Galls – 16 species


Gall Flies and Midges
Chirosia grossicauda
Dasineura urticae
Willow Redgall Sawfly (Euura proxima)

Gall Wasps
Cherry Gall (Cynips quercusfolii)
Knopper Gall (Andricus quercuscalicis)
Robin’s Pincushion (Diplolepis rosae)
Silk-Button Spangle Gall (Neuroterus numismalis)
Common Spangle Gall (Neuroterus quercusbaccarum)
Cupped Spangled Gall (Neuroterus tricolor)
Marble Gall (Andricus kollari)
Artichoke Gall (Andricus foecundatrix)

Gall Mites
Red Pustle Mite (Aceria aceriscampestris)
Aceria macrochela
Aceria macrorhyncha
Sycamore Felt (Aceria pseudoplatani)
Eriophyes laevis

Freshwater Invertebrates – 1 species

Simocephalus vetulus


Wild Flowers – 105 species


Family Nymphaeaceae: Water Lilies
White Water-lily (Nymphaea alba)
Yellow Water-lily (Nuphar lutea)

Family Papaveraceae: Poppies
Common Poppy (Papaver rhoeas)
Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum)
Welsh Poppy (Meconopsis cambrica)
Greater Celandine (Chelidonium majus)
Yellow Corydalis (Pseudofumaria lutea)

Family Ranunculaceae: Buttercups
Marsh Marigold (Caltha palustris)
Wood Anemone (Anemone nemorosa)
Creeping Buttercup (Ranunculus repens)
Celery-leaved Buttercup (Ranunculus sceleratus)
Lesser celandine (Ficaria verna)
Columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris agg.)

Family Fabaceae: Peas
Goat’s-rue (Galega officinalis)
Tufted Vetch (Vicia cracca)
Common Vetch (Vicia sativa)
Common Restharrow (Ononis repens)
White Clover (Trifolium repens)
Red Clover (Trifolium pratense)
Hare’s-foot Clover (Trifolium arvense)
Common Bird’s-foot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus)
Garden Lupin (Lupinus agg.)
Broad-leaved Everlasting-pea (Lathyrus latifolius)
Tall Melilot (Melilotus altissima)

Family Rosaceae: Roses
Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)
Dog Rose (Rosa canina)
Rasberry (Rubus idaeus)
Bramble (Rubus fruticosus agg.)
Silverweed (Potentilla anserina)

Family Cucurbitaceae: Cucurbits
White Bryony (Bryonia dioica)

Family Violaceae: Violets
Field Pansy (Viola arvensis)
Common Dog-violet (Viola riviniana)

Family Geraniaceae: Geraniums
Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum)
Common Stork’s-bill (Erodium cicutarium)
Hedgerow Crane’s-Bill (Geranium pyrenaicum)
Druce’s Crane’s-bill (Geranium endressii x versicolor = G x oxonianum)

Family Onagraceae: Evening Primroses
Large-flowered Evening-primrose (Oenothera glazioviana)
Rosebay Willowherb (Chamerion angustifolium)

Family Malvaceae: Mallows
Common Mallow (Malva sylvestris)
Musk Mallow (Malva moschata)

Family Brassicaceae: Mustards
Wild Radish (Raphanus raphanistrum)
Cuckooflower (Cardamine pratensis)
Hairy Bittercress (Cardamine hirsuta)
Oil-seed Rape (Brassica napus)
Garlic Mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

Family Polygonaceae: Buckwheats
Redshank (Persicaria maculosa)
Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japonica)

Family Caryophyllaceae: Pinks
White Campion (Silene latifolia)
Pink Campion (Silene x hampeana)
Red Campion (Silene dioica)
Sea Campion (Silene uniflora)
Snow-in-summer (Cerastium tomentosum)

Family Balsaminaceae: Balsams
Himalayan Balsam (Impatiens glandulifera)

Family Primulaceae: Primroses
Primrose (Primula vulgaris)
Cultivated Primrose (Primula vulgaris) ‘Cult.’
Scarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis)

Family Boraginaceae: Borages
Green Alkanet (Pentaglottis sempervirens)
Russian Comfrey (Symphytum x uplandicum)
Wood Forget-me-not (Myosotis sylvatica)

Family Convolvulaceae: Bindweeds
Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)

Family Plantaginaceae: Plantains
Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea)
Gemander Speedwell (Veronica chamaedrys)
Common Field-speedwell (Veronica persica)
Common Toadflax (Linaria vulgaris)

Family Lamiaceae: Mints
Red Dead-nettle (Lamium purpureum)
Variegated Yellow Archangel (Lamium galeobdolon subsp. argentatum)
Ground-ivy (Glechoma hederacea)
Water Mint (Mentha aquatica)
Skullcap (Scutellaria galericulata)
Selfheal (Prunella vulgaris)

Family Campanulaceae: Bellflowers
Nettle-leaved bellflower (Campanula trachelium)
Peach-leaved Bellflower (Campanula persicifolia)
Trailing Bellflower (Campanula poscharskyana)

Family Araceae: Arums
Common Duckweed (Lemna minor)

Family Asteraceae: Daisies
Daisy (Bellis perennis)
Common Ragwort (Senecio jacobaea)
Creeping Thistle (Cirsium arvense)
Spear Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale agg.)
Sicilian Chamomile (Anthemis punctata ssp. cupaniana)
Canadian Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)
Oxeye Daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)
Cat’s-ear (Hypochaeris radicata)
Fox-and-cubs (Pilosella aurantiaca)
Lesser Burdock (Arctium minus)
Smooth Sow-thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)
Prickly Sow-thistle (Sonchus asper)

Family Valerianaceae: Valerians
Red Valerian (Centranthus ruber)

Family Dipsacaceae: Teasels
Common Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum)
Field Scabious (Knautia arvensis)

Family Apiaceae: Umbellifers
Wild Carrot (Daucus carota)
Cow Parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris)
Sea Holly (Eryngium maritimum)
Hogweed (Heracleum sphondylium)
Giant Hogweed (Heracleum mantegazzianum)

Family Alismataceae: Water-plantains
Arrowhead (Sagittaria sagittifolia)

Family Butomaceae: Flowering Rushes
Flowering Rush (Butomus umbellatus)

Family Orchidaceae: Orchids
Common Spotted-orchid (Dactylorhiza fuchsii)

Family Iridaceae: Irises
Yellow Flag Iris (Iris pseudacorus)
Spring Crocus (Crocus vernus)

Family Amaryllidaceae: Amaryllises
Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis)
Bluebell (Hyacinthoides non-scripta)
Hybrid Bluebell (Hyacinthoides x massartiana)
Garden Grape-hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum)
Glory-of-the-snow (Scilla forbesii)
Cultivated Daffodil (Narcissus agg.)


Aquatic Plants – 1 species


Perfoliate Pondweed (Potamogeton perfoliatus)


Freshwater Algae – 2 species


Filamentous Green Algae
Ulva flexuosa


Grasses, Rushes & Sedges – 8 species


Family Typhaceae: Bulrushes
Bulrush (Typha latifolia)

Family Poaceae: Grasses
Pendulous Sedge (Carex pendula)
Yorkshire Fog (Holcus lanatus)
Hairy-brome (Bromopsis ramosa)
Quaking Grass (Briza media)
Wall Barley (Hordeum murinum)
Lyme-grass (Leymus arenarius)
Common Reed (Phragmites australis)


Trees & Shrubs — 26 species


Family Pinaceae: Pines
European Larch (Larix decidua)

Family Araucariaceae: Araucarias
Monkey Puzzle (Araucaria araucana)

Familly Cupressaceae: Cypresses
Giant Sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Family Taxaceae: Yews
Common Yew (Taxus baccata)

Family Fabaceae: Peas
Common Laburnum (Laburnum anagyroides)

Famly Rosaceae: Roses
Swedish Whitebeam (Sorbus x intermedia)
Dog Rose (Rosa canina)
Rasberry (Rubus idaeus)
Midland Hawthorn (Crataegus laevigata)
Wild Cherry (Prunus avium)
Bird Cherry (Prunus padus)
Japanese Cherry (Prunus serrulata)

Family Magnoliaceae: Magnolias
Saucer Magnolia (Magnolia × soulangeana)

Family Fagaceae: Beeches & Oaks
Common Beech (Fagus sylvatica)
Pedunculate Oak (Quercus robur)
Sessile Oak (Quercus petraea)
Turkey Oak (Quercus cerris)
Hybrid Oak (Quercus x rosacea)
Red Oak (Quercus rubra)
Cork Oak (Quercus suber)
Holm Oak (Quercus ilex)
Lucombe Oak (Quercus x hispanica) ‘Lucombeana’
Quercus x hispanica ‘Diversifolia’

Family Betulaceae: Birches
Hazel (Corylus avellana)

Family Salicaceae: Willows & Poplars
Lombardy Poplar (Populus nigra) ‘Italica’

Family Sapindaceae: Soapberries
Field Maple (Acer campestre)


Ferns & Horsetails – 12 species


Family Equisetaceae: Horsetails – 4 species
Field Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)
Great Horsetail (Equisetum telmateia)
Water Horsetail (Equisetum fluviatile)
Wood Horsetail (Equisetum sylvaticum)

Ferns – 8 species

Family Dennstaedtiaceae: Bracken Ground Ferns
Common Bracken (Pteridium aquilinum)

Family Aspleniaceae: Spleenworts
Hart’s-tongue Fern (Asplenium scolopendrium)
Maidenhair Spleenwort (Asplenium trichomanes)
Wall-rue Spleenwort (Asplenium ruta-muraria)
Rustyback (Asplenium ceterach)

Family Dryopteridaceae: Wood Ferns
Broad Buckler Fern (Dryopteris dilatata)
Male Fern (Dryopteris filix-mas)

Family Polypodiaceae: Common Ferns
Common Polypody (Polypodium vulgare)


Mosses & Liverworts – 22 species


Marchantiophyta: Liverworts – 3 species

Order Marchantiales
Common Liverwort (Marchantia polymorpha subsp ruderalis)
Great Scented Liverwort (Conocephalum conicum)
Crescent-cup Liverwort (Lunularia cruciata)

Bryophyta: Mosses – 19 species

Order Polytrichales
Bank Haircap Moss (Polytrichum formosum)
Catherine’s Moss (Atrichum undulatum)

Order Dicranales
Redshank Moss (Ceratodon purpureus)
Common Pincushion (Dicranoweisia cirrata)

Order Pottiales
Intermediate Screw-moss (Syntrichia intermedia)
Wall Screw-moss (Tortula muralis)
Lesser Bird’s-claw Beard-moss (Barbula convoluta)
Swan’s-neck thyme-moss (Mnium hornum)

Order Grimmiales
Grey-cushioned Grimmia (Grimmia pulvinata)
Thickpoint Grimmia (Schistidium crassipilum)

Order Funariales
Bonfire-moss (Funaria hygrometrica)

Order Bryales
Capillary Thread-moss (Bryum capillare)
Silver Moss (Bryum argenteum)

Order Orthotrichales
White-tipped Bristle-moss (Orthotrichum diaphanum)
Wood Bristle-moss (Orthotrichum affine)

Order Hypnales
Common Feather-moss (Kindbergia praelonga)
Springy Turf-moss (Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus)
Pointed Spear-moss (Calliergonella cuspidata)
Rough-stalked Feather-moss (Brachythecium rutabulum)


Fungi – 51 species


Family Agaricaceae
Shaggy Parasol (Chlorophyllum rhacodes)
Shaggy Inkcap (Coprinus comatus)
Parasol (Macrolepiota procera)
Field Mushroom (Agaricus campestris)

Family Amanitaceae
Grey Spotted Amanita (Amanita excelsa var. spissa)

Family Bolbitiaceae
Common Conecap (Conocybe tenera)

Family Cortinariaceae
Spectacular Rustgill (Gymnopilus junonius)

Family Hydnangiaceae
The Deciever (Laccaria laccata)

Family Hymenogastraceae
Veiled Poisonpie (Hebeloma mesophaeum)

Family Mycenaceae: Bonnets
Rosy Bonnet (Mycena rosea)
Angel’s Bonnet (Mycena arcangeliana)
Common Bonnet (Mycena galericulata)
Iodine Bonnet (Mycena filopes)
Mycena pseudocorticola

Family Physalacriaceae
Porcelain Fungus (Oudemansiella mucida)

Family Pleurotaceae
Branching Oyster (Pleurotus cornucopiae)

Family Psathyrellaceae: Brittlestems & Inkcaps
Glistening Inkcap (Coprinellus micaceus)
Fairy Inkcap (Coprinus disseminatus)
Pleated Inkcap (Parasola plicatilis)
Firerug Inkcap (Coprinus domesticus)

Family Russulaceae: Milkcaps & Brittlegills
Birch Milkcap (Lactarius tabidus)
Ochre Brittlegill (Russula ochroleuca)

Family Strophariaceae: Roundheads, Tufts & Scalycaps
Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)
Golden Scalycap (Pholiota aurivella)
Sticky Scalycap (Pholiota gummosa)
Funeral Bell (Galerina marginata)
Blue Roundhead (Stropharia caerulea)

Family Hydnaceae
Terracotta Hedgehog (Hydnum rufescens)

Family Tricholomataceae
Clouded Funnel (Clitocybe nebularis)

Family Boletaceae
Oak Bolete (Boletus appendiculatus)

Family Lycoperdaceae: Puffballs
Common Puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum)
Stump Puffball (Lycoperdon pyriforme)

Family Sclerodermataceae: Earthballs
Common Earthball (Scleroderma citrinum)

Family Fomitopsidaceae
Birch Polypore (Piptoporus betulinus)

Family Fomitopsidaceae
Oak Mazegill (Daedalea quercina)

Family Ganodermataceae: Brackets
Southern Bracket (Ganoderma australe)
Artist’s Bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)

Family Hymenochaetaceae: Brackets
Rusty Porecrust (Phellinus ferruginosus)
Willow Bracket (Phellinus igniarius)

Family Polyporaceae: Brackets
Lumpy Bracket (Trametes gibbosa)
Turkeytail (Trametes versicolor)
Chicken of The Woods (Laetiporus sulphureus)
White-rot Fungus (Trametes ochracea)
Dryad’s Saddle (Polyporus squamosus)

Family Coniophoraceae
Wet Rot (Coniophora puteana)

Family Stereaceae: Crusts
Hairy Curtain Crust (Stereum hirsutum)

Family Auriculariaceae
Jelly Ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)
Crystal Brain Fungus (Exidia nucleata)

Family Dermateaceae
Rose Blackspot (Diplocarpon rosae)

Family Xylariaceae
Stag’s Horn Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)
King Alfred’s Cakes (Daldinia concentrica)


Lichens – 24 species


Family Cladoniaceae
Trumpet Lichen (Cladonia fimbriata)
Cladonia pocillum
Common Powderhorn (Cladonia coniocraea)

Family Parmeliaceae
Common Greenshield Lichen (Flavoparmelia caperata)
Hammered Shield Lichen (Parmelia sulcata)
Tube Lichen (Hypogymnia physodes)
Oakmoss (Evernia prunastri)
Beard Lichen (Usnea subfloridana)

Family Teloschistaceae
Golden Shield Lichen (Xanthoria parietina)
Caloplaca flavescens

Family Pertusariaceae
Pertusaria aspergilla

Family Lecanoraceae
Lecidella elaeochroma
Chewing Gum Lichen (Lecanora muralis)

Family Physciaceae
Physcia aipolia
Rosette Lichen (Physcia adscendens)

Family Candelariaceae
Common Goldspeck (Candelariella vitellina)

Family Verrucariaceae
Verrucaria macrostoma
Tar Lichen (Verrucaria maura)

Family Rhizocarpaceae
Rhizocarpon reductum

Family Bacidiaceae
Black Shields (Tephromela atra)

Family Megasporaceae
Aspicilia leprosescens
Aspicilia calcarea

Family Stereocaulaceae
Dust Lichen (Lepraria incana)

Family Pilocarpaceae
Sulphur Dust Lichen (Psilolechia lucida)


Bacteria 1 species


Witches Butter (Nostoc commune)