Species List For Moths

Please note the number before the species name is the checklist number corresponding to “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013, hitherto referred to as the “2013 checklist” compared to the previous J.D. Bradley and D.S. Fletcher checklist.

262 species in total
FamilySpecies
Hepialidae (Swift moths)3.001 Orange Swift (Triodia sylvina)
3.002 Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina)
Nepticulidae (Pygmy moths)4.010 Nut-tree Pygmy (Stigmella microtheriella)
4.015 Rose Leaf Miner (Stigmella anomalella)
4.038 Willow Pygmy (Stigmella obliquella)
4.045 Golden Pygmy (Stigmella aurella) 
4.058 Base-spotted Pygmy (Stigmella basiguttella)
4.062 Chestnut Pygmy (Stigmella samiatella)
Adelidae (Longhorns)7.001 Longhorn Moth (Nemophora degeerella)
7.006 Green Long-horn (Adela reaumurella)
Incurvariidae (Leaf-cutter moths)8.002 Feathered Bright (Incurvaria masculella)
Tischeriidae (Tischeriid moths)10.001 Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
10.003 Bordered Carl (Coptotriche marginea)
Psychidae (Bagworms)11.012 Common Bagworm (Psyche casta)
Tineidae (Clothes moths)12.036 Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Gracillariidae (Gracillariid moths)15.007 Azalea Leaf Miner (Caloptilia azaleella)
15.053 Firethorn Leaf Miner (Phyllonorycter leucographella)
15.078 Elm Midget (Phyllonorycter tristrigella)
15.081 Red Hazel Midget Phyllonorycter nicellii
15.089 Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner (Cameraria ohridella)
Yponomeutidae (Ermine moths)16.001 Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Yponomeuta padella/cagnagella/malinellus/rorrella
Ypsolophidae (Ypsolophid moths)17.003 Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
17.005 Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
17.012 Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
Plutellidae (Diamond-back moths)18.001 Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Glyphipterigidae (Sedge moths)19.007 Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Argyresthiidae (Shiny head-standing moths)20.012 Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
20.021 Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Lyonetiidae (Lyonetiid moths)21.001 Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Autostichidae (Autostichid moths)27.001 Four-spotted Obscure (Oegoconia quadripuncta)
Oecophoridae (Tubic moths)28.009 White-shouldered House-moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
28.010 Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
28.014 Golden-brown Tubic (Crassa unitella)
28.019 Sulphur Tubic (Esperia sulphurella)
28.024 Ruddy Streak (Tachystola acroxantha)
Chimabachidae (Chimabachid moths)29.001 March Tubic (Diurnea fagella)
Peleopodidae (Peleopodid Moths)31.001 Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Gelechiidae (Gelechiid moths)35.038 House Groundling (Bryotropha domestica)
35.047 Dark Groundling (Bryotropha affinis)
35.056 Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Coleophoridae (Case-bearer moths)37.015 Common Case-bearer (Coleophora serratella)
Coleophora x2
Momphidae (Mompha moths)40.015 Little Cosmet (Mompha Raschkiella)
Blastobasidae (Dowd moths)41.002 Furness Dowd (Blastobasis adustella)
41.003 Wakely’s Dowd (Blastobasis lacticolella)
Alucitidae (Many-plume moths)44.001 Twenty-plume Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Pterophoridae (Plume moths)45.010 Beautiful Plume (Amblyptilia acanthadactyla)
45.030 White Plume Moth (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
45.044 Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Choreutidae (Metalmarks)48.001 Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)49.004 Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)
49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
49.029 Large Ivy Twist( Lozotaenia forsterana)
49.038 Privet Twist (Clepsis consimilana)
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
49.051 Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
49.060 Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
49.062 Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
49.087 Lichen Button (Acleris literana)
49.109 Common Yellow Conch (Agapeta hamana)
49.139 Black-headed Conch (Cochylis atricapitana)
49.161 Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
49.200 Cherry Bark Tortrix (Enarmonia formosana)
49.224 Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
49.279 Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
49.288 White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
49.305 Pine Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia buoliana)
49.338 Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
49.341 Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
49.342 Large Beech Piercer (Cydia fagiglandana)
49.376 Sycamore Piercer (Pammene aurita)
Cossidae (Leopard & goat moths)50.002 Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Zygaenidae (Burnet & forester moths)54.008 Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
54.009 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae)
Crambidae (Crambid moths)63.006 Mint Moth (Pyrausta aurata)
63.018 Spotted Magpie (Anania coronata)
63.025 Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
63.037 Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
63.038 Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis)
63.057 Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
63.064 Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
63.067 Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
63.069 Narrow-winged Grey (Eudonia angustea)
63.074 Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
63.080 Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
63.081 Inlaid Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
63.088 Satin Grass-veneer (Crambus perlella)
63.089 Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
63.092 Pale-streak Grass-veneer (Agriphila selasella)
63.093 Straw Grass-veneer (Agriphila straminella)
63.095 Elbow-striped Grass-veneer (Agriphila geniculea)
Drepanidae (Hook-tips & lutestrings)65.007 Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
65.009 Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Lasiocampidae (Eggar & lappet moths)66.007 Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus)
66.010 The Drinker (Euthrix potatoria)
Sphingidae (Hawk-moths)69.001 Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
69.010 Hummingbird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum)
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Geometridae (Geometrid moths)70.008 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
70.011 Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
70.016 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
70.024 Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria)
70.036 Maiden’s Blush (Cyclophora punctaria)
70.045 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
70.049 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
70.059 Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
70.061 Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
70.079 Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
70.077 Pine Carpet (Pennithera firmata)
70.094 Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
70.095 Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
70.100 Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
70.107 November Moth (Epirrita dilutata)

70.114 Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
70.133 Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
70.141 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)

70.142 The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
70.144 Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
70.151 Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
70.156 Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
70.160 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
70.161 Golden-rod Pug (Eupithecia virgaureata)
70.173 Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
70.176 Freyer’s Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
70.183 Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
70.188 Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
70.207 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
70.218 Latticed Heath (Chiasmia clathrata)
70.224 Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
70.226 Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
70.229 Speckled Yellow (Pseudopanthera macularia)
70.235 Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)
70.236 September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
70.237 Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
70.240 Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
70.241 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
70.252 Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
70.255 Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria)
70.256 Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria)
70.258 Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
70.265 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
70.270 The Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
70.277 Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
70.280 Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
70.283 Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)
70.300 Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia)
70.302 Small Emerald (Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
70.305 Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Notodontidae (Prominents & allies)71.006 Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
71.009 Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
71.012 Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
71.017 Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
71.020 Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
71.025 Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Erebidae (Erebid moths)72.001 The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
72.002 Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
72.003 The Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
72.009 White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
72.010 Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
72.013 Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis)
72.015 Pale Tussock (Calliteara pudibunda)
72.017 The Vapourer (Orgyia antiqua)
72.019 Buff Ermine (Spilosoma luteum)
72.020 White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
72.024 Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
72.029 Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha dominula)
72.031 The Cinnabar (Tyria jacobaeae)
72.037 Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
72.043 Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
72.044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola)
72.045 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
72.046 Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
72.049 Orange Footman (Eilema sororcula)
72.053 The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
72.055 Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
72.066 Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
72.078 Red Underwing (Catocala nupta)
72.084 Mother Shipton (Euclidia mi)
Noctuidae (Noctuid moths)73.001 The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
73.002 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
73.012 Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
73.015 Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
73.038 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
73.047 The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
73.062 Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
73.064 Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
73.068 Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
73.069 Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)
73.084 Marbled Beauty (Bryophila domestica)
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
73.099 Vine’s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)
73.101 Treble Lines (Charanyca trigrammica)
73.105 Bird’s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
73.107 Old Lady (Mormo maura)
73.109 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
73.113 Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
73.114 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
73.120 Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca)
73.131 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
73.160 Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
73.162 Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
73.169 Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
73.171 Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
73.172 Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
73.173 Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
73.176 Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
73.180 Barred Sallow (Tiliacea aurago)
73.193 Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
73.201 Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
73.206 Blair’s Shoulder-knot (Lithophane leautieri)
73.216 The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
73.233 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
73.244 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
73.245 Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
73.249 Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
73.254 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
73.255 The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
73.270 Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
73.274 Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)

73.276 The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
73.279 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
73.280 Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea)
73.281 The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
73.291 Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
73.293 Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
73.298 The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
73.317 Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
73.325 Shuttle-shaped (Dart Agrotis puta)
73.327 Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
73.328 The Flame (Axylia putris)
73.329 Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow (Underwing Noctua fimbriata)
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
73.357 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Nolidae (Small arches & silverlines)74.003 Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
74.007 Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana)
74.009 Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)